Skip to product information
1 of 1

Aquapets ( KowloonAquarium)

Elodea densa

Elodea densa

Regular price $12.00
Regular price Sale price $12.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Common Name: Anacharis, Elodea, Brazillian Waterweed, Large-flowered Waterweed

Egeria Densa, also known as Anacharis, is one of the easiest aquatic plants to keep and highly suitable for beginners thanks to its lack of care requirements. Egeria looks very similar to common waterweed (Elodea canadensis), but with more leafy stems. It can be kept free floating in the aquarium or anchored into the substrate depending on preference. Although it prefers cooler water temperatures, it can survive in warm water as well. If this is your first time trying live plants, we highly recommended it as it's pretty hard to kill.  

Family Name: Hydrocharitaceae

Origin: South America

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to medium

Co2: Not required 

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Materials

Shipping & Returns

Dimensions

Care Instructions

View full details

Image with text

Pair text with an image to focus on your chosen product, collection, or blog post. Add details on availability, style, or even provide a review.

  • Free Shipping

    For plants only order, free shipping option available for orders over $150!